Current & Past Claymore Award Winners

2020 Claymore Award Winners

Winner
Nicholas Holloway
Three Houses on a Hill

Runner-Up
Steven Sanders
War Wolves

Second Runner-Up
Edson Knapp
Ghosts of Kilimanjaro


2019 Claymore Award Winners

Winner (tie)
John Carenen
Breathtaking in the Blue Ridge

Winner (tie)
Joseph Simurdiak
A Red Autumn Wind

Runner-Up
K.C. Bonner
Gator Bait

Second Runner-Up
C.C. Harrison
Bad Deeds


2018 Claymore Award Winners

Winner
Cathy Perkins
The Body in the Beaver Pond

Runner-Up
Danny Lindsey
Murder in Choctaw County

Second Runner-Up
Elena Melissa Hartwell
Under Fallow Ground


2017 Claymore Award Winners

Winner
Danny Lindsey, Serial Justice

Runner-Up
Michelle Kubitz, Dragonfly Lake
 

Second Runner-Up
Lois J. Schmitt, Something Fishy


2016 CLAYMORE AWARD WINNERS

 Winner
R.G. Belsky, Forget-Me-Not

Runner-Up
Roger Toll, Hooray for Hollywood

Second Runner-Up
Peggy O’Neal Peden, Jake’s Han


 2015 CLAYMORE AWARD WINNERS

WinnerMichael F. Stewart, The Boy Who Swallows Flies
1st Runner UpJean Rabe, The Christmas Card Killer
2nd Runner Up (Tie)Philip Cioffari, Night and Its Burdens, Sasscer Hill, Dark Side of Town

2015 Claymore Finalists (In alphabetical order by Author):
J.D. Allen, 19 Crimes
Philip Cioffari, Night and Its Burdens
Nikki M. Clarke, Wicked Hands
Alice Fitzpatrick, The Thing of Darkness
Sasscer Hill, Dark Side of Town
L.G. Jenkins, Diptastic
J.E. Mooney (Jean Rabe), The Christmas Card Killer
Ben Orlando, The Lost Journals of Sundown
Michael F. Stewart, The Boy Who Swallows Flies
Jonathan Stone, Two for the Show


2014 CLAYMORE AWARD WINNERS

Winner – Dana Chamblee CarpenterBohemian Gospel
1st Runner Up – Ronald KiddThe Raven and Me
2nd Runner Up (Tie) – Philip CioffariCold Eye of Danger,  Barbara Nickless, White Line Fever

2014 CLAYMORE AWARD FINALISTS

(In alphabetical order by Author):

Ross CavinsBarry Versus the Apocalypse
Nichole Christoff, The Kill Shot: Book 2
Steven Cooper, Desert Remains
Laine CunninghamBreak the Bow
Rick Koster, Gris Gris Gumbo
Barbara Nickless,White Line Fever
Tim O’Brien, Twelve Bricks


2013 CLAYMORE AWARD WINNERS

Winner – Terri Coop, Dial 1-Pro-Hac-Vice
1st Runner UpJacob M. Appel, The Man Who Trounced God at Chess
2nd Runner Up – Elizabeth Visser, Profile of a Killer

2013 CLAYMORE AWARD FINALISTS

(In alphabetical order by Author):
Laura Brennan, The End of All Things
Vinnie Hansen, Black Beans & Venom
Charles Kingsman, Unbelievers
John Madinger, Hot Shot
Joan Kane Nichols, A Novel By Dickens
Ray Peden, One Tenth of the Law
Shellie Williams, Deadly Secrets


2012 CLAYMORE  AWARD WINNERS

WinnerJonathan Stone, Again (retitled Moving Day)
1st Runner UpV.R. Barkowski, A Twist Of Hate
2nd Runner Up (tie, listed in alphabetical order by author) -Carol Baier, Wicked Schemes
2nd Runner Up (tie, listed in alphabetical order by author)Mark Troy, The Law of the Splintered Paddle (retitled The Splintered Paddle)

2012 CLAYMORE AWARD FINALISTS

(In alphabetical order by Author):
Anna Castle, Murder By Misrule
Philip Cioffari, The Bronx Kill
Marianna Heusler, Hallowed Darkened Space
Susan Lindgren, Forgotten Treasures
Terry Shames, The Last Death of Jack Harbin
Maris Soule, A Killer Past


2011 CLAYMORE AWARD WINNERS

Winner – Judith Dailey, Animal, Vegetable, Murder
1st Runner UpCraig Faustus Buck, Go Down Hard
2nd Runner UpJoan Lipinsky Cochran, The Yiddish Gangster’s Daughter

2011 CLAYMORE AWARD FINALISTS

(In alphabetical order by Author):
Baron R. Birtcher, Rain Dogs
Bryan Camp, Where the Dead Remain
Debora Dale, Canyon Road
Jessica Ferguson, A Bad Guy Forever
Frank Jenkins, An Embarrassment of Riches
Doc Macomber, Riff Raff
E. Joan Sims, A.K.A. Love


2010 CLAYMORE AWARD WINNERS

WinnerTom Wallace, Gnosis
1st Runner UpCarolyn McSparren, A Disciplined Death
2nd Runner Up – Korey Kaul, Jury Rig

2010 CLAYMORE AWARD FINALISTS

(In alphabetical order by Author):
Ronnie Casella, The Watchers
Philip Cioffari, Dark Road, Dead End
Alan Lewis, The Blood in Snowflake Garden
E. J. Rand, Labyrinth
Terry Shames, The Art of Murder
Michael Siverling, The Blood of Alexander
J. J. White, Prayer Offerings


2009 CLAYMORE AWARD WINNER (Inaugural Year)

Winner – Linda Black, The Death of Noble Dancer

2009 FINALISTS

(In alphabetical order by Author):
Glen Allison, Hunka Burnin’ Death
David Booker, The Painted Beast
Nancy Horgan, The Murder Rules
David E. Knop, Mining Sacred Ground
Joseph Newcum, Cast Out of Paradise
Sarah Parrott (writing as Jayne Ormerod), The Blond Leading the Blond
Eyre Price, An Unsolicited Manuscript
Jonathan Sicherman, Watchman’s Tale
Marylee Woods, Temporarily Dead