Silver Falchion Award Finalists

2016 Killer Nashville Silver Falchion
Winners & Finalists

2016 KILLER NASHVILLE SILVER FALCHION
PEER CHOICE AWARD NOMINEES & WINNERS

The following books are nominated for the 2016 Killer Nashville Silver Falchion Awards with the winner determined by vote of the Killer Nashville Attendees (https://www.killernashville.com/2016-attendee-list/). Winners are indicated by bold typeface, except in instances where only one title is present.

Best Fiction Adult Book
Baron R. Birtcher, Hard Latitudes
Mylo Carbia, The Raping of Ava Desantis
Christine Carbo, The Wild Inside
Paul Cleave, Trust No One
Craig Faustus, Buck Go Down Hard
Jenny Milchman, As Night Falls
Ray Peden, One Tenth of the Law
D.M. Pulley, The Dead Key
Michael Ransom, The Ripper Gene
Jan Thomas & Grant Jerkins, Done in One
Timothy Vincent, Prince of the Blue Castles

Best Fiction First Novel
Kris Calvin, One Murder More
Christine Carbo, The Wild Inside
Bevan Frank, The Mind of God
Michael Ransom, The Ripper Gene

Best Nonfiction Adult Book
Unni Turrettini, The Mystery of the Lone Wolf Killer
Merlin Tuttle, The Secret Lives of Bats

Best Fiction Young Adult Book (ages 14 and up)
Shane Berryhill, Chance Fortune: Out of Time
Gwenda Bond, Fallout
Mord McGhee, Old Flames and Heroes

Best Nonfiction Young Adult Book (ages 14 and up)
P.A. De Voe, Warned
Stephanie Osborn, Sherlock Holmes and the Mummy’s Curse

Best Fiction Tween Adult Book (ages 10-14)
Malia Ann Haberman, Chase Tinker and the House of Destiny (Book 3 of the Chase Tinker Series)
Sally Ann Melia, Hunted by Aliens

Best Children’s First Chapter Book – Fiction, Nonfiction, or Silly (ages 7-10)
Christopher Edge, The Black Crow Conspiracy
Emmanuel Ngwainmbi, Bo Aku, Undisputed King of the Forest
Linda Joy Singleton, The Curious Cat Spy Club

Best Children’s First Reader Book – Fiction, Nonfiction, or Silly (ages 5-8)
Scott Sonneborn, The North Police: Reindeer Games

Best Fiction Short Story Anthology
Ramona DeFelice Long, Fish or Cut Bait
Kaye George, Murder on Wheels
Joe McKinney, Shrieks and Shivers from the Horror Zine
Josh Pachter, The Tree of Life

Best Action Adventure
Baron R. Birtcher, Hard Latitudes
Jan Thomas & Grant Jerkins, Done in One
JD Wallace, Silent Cats: Deadly Dance

Best Comedy
Traci Andrighetti and Elizabeth Ashby, Deadly Dye and a Soy Chai
Thomas Davidson, Past is Present
John Hegenberger, Spyfall

Best Horror
Mylo Carbia, The Raping of Ava Desantis
Derik Cavignano, Colony of the Lost
Michael Ransom, The Ripper Gene

Best Mystery / Crime
R.G. Belsky, Shooting for the Stars
Kris Calvin, One Murder More
Kay Kendall, Rainy Day Women
BV Lawson, Dies Irae
Melinda Leigh, Minutes to Kill (A Scarlet Falls Novel)
D.M. Pulley, The Dead Key
Michael Ransom, The Ripper Gene
Linda Sands, 3 Women Walk into a Bar
K.C. Tansley, The Girl Who Ignored Ghosts
Jan Thomas & Grant Jerkins, Done in One

Best Non-Genre / Literary
Baron R. Birtcher, Hard Latitudes (tie)
Christine Carbo, The Wild Inside (tie)
Timothy Vincent, Prince of the Blue Castles

Best Romance / Romantic Suspense
Melinda Leigh, Minutes to Kill (A Scarlet Falls Novel)

Glenna Mason, In the Rafters

Best Science Fiction
Chuck Grossart, The Gemini Effect
Sally Ann Melia, Hunted by Aliens

Best Thriller
R.G. Belsky, Shooting for the Stars
Baron R. Birtcher, Hard Latitudes (tie)
Thomas Davidson, Past is Present
Bevan Frank, The Mind of God
Debra K. Gaskill, Call Fitz
Jerry Hatchett, Unallocated Space
Melinda Leigh, Minutes to Kill (A Scarlet Falls Novel) (tie)
Michael Ransom, The Ripper Gene
M.A. Richards, Choice of Enemies
Jan Thomas & Grant Jerkins, Done in One
John Vance, Death by Mournful Numbers

Best Book by an Attendee
Kay Kendall, Rainy Day Women
Baron R. Birtcher, Hard Latitudes
Bill Loehfelm, Doing the Devil’s Work
Caroline Fardig, Death Before Decaf
Christine Matthews, Beating the Bushes
Cindy Sample, Dying for a Donut
Claire Applewhite, The Doctor’s Tale
Dana Chamblee Carpenter, Bohemian Gospel
Debra Gaskill, Call Fitz
Derik Cavignano, Colony of the Lost
E.C. Diskin, Broken Grace
Eliot Parker, Fragile Brilliance
Erica Wright, The Granite Moth,
Jean Rabe, Pockets of Darkness,
John Hegenberger, Spyfall
John Vance, Death by Mournful Numbers
Ken Vanderpool, Stop the Music
Kris Calvin, One Murder More
L. Sydney Fisher, The Phoenix Mission
Laurel Heidtman, Bad Girls (An Eden Mystery)
Linda Sands, 3 Women Walk into a Bar
Linda Thorne, Just Another Termination
Maggie Toussaint, Bubba Done It
M.K. Gilroy, Cold as Ice
Michael Guillebeau, A Study in Detail
Phyllis Gobbell, Pursuit in Provence
R.G. Belsky, Shooting for the Stars
Ray Peden, One Tenth of the Law
Ray Wenck, Ghost of a Chance
Robert J. Randisi, McKenna’s House
Susan Crawford, The Pocket Wife
Wendy Sand Eckel, Murder at Barclay Meadow,

 

2016 KILLER NASHVILLE SILVER FALCHION
JUDGES’ CHOICE AWARDS

Killer Nashville Silver Falchion Judge’s Choice Award Winners were recognized at the 2016 Killer Nashville Guest of Honor Dinner. Judge’s Choice Awards are based upon special merit in a particular subgenre, topic, or category. The judges have recognized and honored the following books as this year’s 2016 Killer Nashville Silver Falchion Judges’ Choice Awards:

Judge’s Award for Best Fiction Short Story Collection
John McIlveen, Inflictions

Judge’s Award for Best Graphic Novel
Andreas Morgner, Kinyamaswa: An Epic Poem

Judge’s Award for Best Serial Killer Novel
Michael Ransom, The Ripper Gene

Judge’s Award for Best Fantasy
Donald J. Bingle and Jean Rabe, The Love-Haight Case Files

Judge’s Award for Political Thriller
Kris Calvin, One Murder More

Judge’s Award for Best Non-Genre
Andreas Morgner, Kinyamaswa: An Epic Poem

Judge’s Award for Time Travel
Past is Present, Thomas Davidson

Judge’s Award for Best International
P.A. De Voe, Warned

Judge’s Award for Witchcraft
The Girl Who Ignored Ghosts, K.C. Tansley

Judge’s Award for Police Procedural
Done in One, Jan Thomas & Grant Jerkins

Judge’s Award for Techno-Thriller
The Mind of God, Bevan Frank (tie)
Unallocated Space, Jerry Hatchett (tie)

Judge’s Award for Rape and Revenge
The Raping of Ava Desantis, Mylo Carbia

Judge’s Award for Revenge
Kinyamaswa: An Epic Poem, Andreas Morgner

Judge’s Award for Urban Fantasy
The Love-Haight Case Files, Donald J. Bingle and Jean Rabe

Judge’s Award for Comedy Thrillers
Past is Present, Thomas Davidson

Judge’s Award for Suspense
The Wild Inside, Christine Carbo

Judge’s Award for Private Detective/Private Eye/Private Investigator
3 Women Walk into a Bar, Linda Sands

Judge’s Award for Female Detective/Women Sleuths
One Murder More, Kris Calvin